Workshops

We ask for your attention, content being written, timetables are subject to change

The workshops will take place only on Saturday and not on the 2 days.

Access to the workshops is included in the registration to the congress, no pre-registration to the workshops, however places are limited.

Saturday 7th December, Session 1 : 08h30 – 09h30

Workshop 1 Continuous positive airway pressure for beginners : implementation, adaptation and ration analysis

Head : Dr Charles Paoli (Paris)

Program :

  • Principles and indications of positive pressure ventilation

Workshop 2 Mandibular repositioning devices

Partnership : BLUEPRO

Head : Dr Maguy Levy (Paris)

Program :

  • Sleep and physiology
  • Technical read
  • Pitfalls
  • Practical interpretation of several recordings
  • Discussion

Workshop 3 Ambulatory polygraph reading in the diagnostic approach of OSAHS for beginners 

Partnership : ORKYN

Head : Dr Corinne Depagne (Lyon), Dr Jean-Pierre Baroin (Paris)

Program :

  • Indication and limitation of polygraph in practice
  • Choice of material
  • Technical read
  • Pitfalls
  • Some tips for interpreting

Saturday 07th december, session 2 : 09h30 – 10h30

Workshop 4 Remote tracking and personalized coaching : their role in support to maximize treatment adherence of PAP treatment.

Partnership : Philips Santé à Domicile

Head : Dr Agathe Bridoux (Lyon), Dr Abdel Latif El Hallak (Evecquemont)

Program :

Workshop 5 Positive airway pressure – advanced : implementation, adaptation and ratio analysis

Partnership : Philips

Head : Dr Carole Philippe (Paris) , Dr Vincent Puel (Bordeaux)

Program :

  • Principles and indications of positive pressure ventilation
  • Prescribing machines: which ones?
  • The role of the doctor in the choice of equipment
  • Optimization of the compliance
  • Initial titration and follow-up
  • Monitoring

    Workshop 6 Mandibular repositioning devices

    Partnership : Somnomed

    Head : Dr Gilles Besnainou (Paris), Pr Marc Braem (Anvers)

    Program :

    • Oral Assessment: Dental and Periodontal Assessment
    • Indications and contraindications of mandibular advanced orthosis
    • Fingerprinting and placement of the orthotics
    • Titration, follow-up and side effects
    • Renewal of the prescription of the orthosis
    • Taking over and repayments

    Coffee break and visiting of partners booths : 10h30 – 11h00

    Saturday 07th december, session 3 : 11h00 – 12h00

    Workshop 7 Mandibular repositioning devices – How to prescribe and which follow-up for OSAHS patients? 

    Partnership : RESMED

    Head : Frédéric Chidiac (Valence), Ludovic Baratier

    Program :

    • Oral Assessment: Dental and Periodontal Assessment
    • Indications and contraindications of mandibular advanced orthosis
    • Fingerprinting and placement of the orthotics
    • Titration, follow-up and side effects
    • Renewal of the prescription of the orthosis
    • Taking over and repayments

    Workshop 8 Recognize and treat restless legs syndrome

    Head : Dr Houria Khemliche (Paris), Dr Farida Djouadi (Paris)

    Program :

    • Clinical cases OAS and restless legs syndrom
    • Clinics  ans diagnosis of the restless legs syndrom
    • Physiopathology
    • Therapeutics strategy

    Workshop 9 Sleep apnea in children : when to conduct a polysomnography? When to suggest an adenoid-tonsillar surgery?

    Head : Dr PJ. Monteyrol (Bordeaux), Julien Briffod (Paris)

    Program :

    • What solutions to treat or avoid deficits in jaw growth responsible of sleep breathing resistance (prevention, absent-mindedness, disjunction) in children?

    Saturday 07th december, session 4 : 12h00 – 13h00

    Workshop 10 Nasal surgery and rhinomanometry?

    Head : Dr Nicolas Beck (Dijon)

    Program :

    • Anatomical reminder on the nasal pyramid structure, including on the inernal and external valve
    • Evaluation of the nasal obstruction
      • Clinical
      • Paraclinical (rhinomanometry and acoustic rhinometry)
      • Clinical trial study
    • Care
      • Medical
      • Surgical (septoplasty/rhinoseptoplasty)

    Workshop 11 The importance of polygraph in children?

    Head : Dr Françoise Durand, Dr Sarah Hartley (Paris)

    Program :

    Workshop 12 Emerging modalities in OSA treatment : CPAP to myofunctional therapy

    Head : Dr Venkata Koka (Paris), Dr Andrea De Vito (Italie)

    Program :

    • Identification of the traits contributing to OSA
    • PALM scale categorization
    • Phenotype Interaction
    • Emerging Tools for identifying phenotypes for a precision model approach
    • Predictors of success and failure of conventional treatments and surgery
    • Discuss new modalities like pharmacotherapy and myofunctional therapy

    Saturday 07th december, session 5 : 14h00 – 15h00

    Workshop 13 Positional OSAHS : Practical issues and therapeutic innovations

    Head : Pr Armin Bidarian-Moniri (Faro, Portugal)

    Program :

    • Physiopathology
    • Literature review
    • Diagnostic
    • Therapeutics proposals:
      • MOA
      • Pasuldo
      • Night balance and night shift
      • Mattress and pillow

    Workshop 14 Ambulatory polygraph – advanced : when to ask for a polygraph?

    Head : Dr Gabriel Roisman (Paris)

    Program :

    • Sleep and physiology
    • Technical read
    • Pitfalls
    • Practical interpretation of several recordings
    • Discussion

    Workshop 15 What is left of drug-induced sleep endoscopy?

    Head : Dr Andrea De Vito (Bologne, Italie), Dr Olivier Gallet de Santerre (Montpellier)

    Program :